Privacy Policy

Acceptance of our privacy policy is part of our Terms and Conditions

Who we are

Hello, we are Jacqueline Hogan & Lee Ashby

Our website address is: https://www.jacquelinehogan.com

Our ABN is: 61 657 830 259

Our location is: 7 Coolbunna Close, Golden Square, 3555, Victoria, Australia

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

When visitors contact us using contact forms on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Our website uses cookies to operate efficiently and for members to log in. These cookies contains no personal data and typically expire or are discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, several cookies are used by the system to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use google analytics to collect browsing habits and statistics to help improve your experience and provide you with relevant content. This data is anonymous.

Who we share your data with

We take your privacy very seriously and are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles. We do not share your data with anyone without your explicit consent or if required by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, contact us, place an order, or use our website services, the data and metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can serve you and communicate with you, as required to fulfil your needs of our products and services.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, contacted us, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Visitors contact form data may be emailed to info@jacquelinehogan.com and stored at rest unencrypted.

Signing up to our monthly newsletter joins you to our newsletter service system hosted by Mailchimp.

Our contact information

Email:  info@jacquelinehogan.com

Phone: 0490 458 522

How we protect your data

Steps are taken to secure your data online, such as password protected databases and computer systems.

Locally stored copies of data are encrypted and password protected.

Email data is password protected, but not encrypted at rest.

Archived email data (typically aged more than 18 months is archived offline with encryption and password protected.

Website Store

We use Woocommerce to facilitate your product orders

Orders & Checkout

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store to fulfill your order.

While you visit our site, we may track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we may use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • We also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example, Australia Post, Credit Card processors.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal, Square and Stripe, and the Commonwealth Bank. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to these providers, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Security Shield

Our website uses specialist security software, including Shield Security. This helps to ensure data breaches do not occur and our website and data are protected against hacking attempts and intrusion.

Shield Security protects site visitors and works to block potential hacks while monitoring web traffic and filesystem changes.

By using this site you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Thanks! - Here's Your Workbook